ARTECH 2019 - 9th International Conference on Digital and Interactive Arts. 23-25 October 2019 - Braga, Portugal

Artech 2019 Full Program

Quick links:

Wednesday 23 
Thursday 24
Friday 25

Tuesday 22 October 2019

Universidade Católica Portuguesa

All day: Artwork setups at Forum Braga

05:00 PM Place: Universidade Católica Portuguesa
– Welcome Reception with a short cocktail
Address: Praça da Faculdade, nº1, 4th floor
Braga, Portugal

[top]

Wednesday 23 October 2019

Forum Braga

9:00 AM Registration

9:30 AM Opening Session:

– Miguel Melo Bandeira – Braga City Hall
– Joana Miranda – Braga Media Arts
– João Duque – Universidade Católica Portuguesa
– Adérito Fernandes-Marcos – Artech-International / Aberta University
– Vítor J. Sá – Artech 2019 Local Organization / Universidade Católica Portuguesa
– Priscila Arantes – Artech 2019 International Scientific and Art Committee
– João Martinho Moura – Artech 2019 Resident Artist

10:00 AM Keynote Speaker – Luís Miguel Girão (link)

10:45 AM coffee break

Presentation durations:
20 min for full papers (15min + 5min for questions)
10 min for short papers and demos (7.5min + 2.5min for questions)

11:00 AM – 12:30 AM Parallel Sessions I

Room 1
Moderator: Luís Teixeira (UCP)

Full Paper
Visual Engagement and Historical Accuracy in a Production for a Video Mapping Projection
Pedro Miguel Faria, Pedro Miguel Moreira, Sandra Cardoso, Roberto Morais

Demo
Toque: a dialogue between poetics and technology
Milton Sogabe, Fernando Fogliano, Fabio Oliveira Nunes, Tiago Rubini, Soraya Braz, Rodrigo Dorta Marques, Mirian Steinberg, Roberta Carvalho, Danilo Crispim and Daniel Malva

Full Paper
Combining Interactive Fiction with Cinematic Virtual Reality
María Cecilia Reyes, Giuliana Dettori

Demo
Cadavre Exquis – A Motion-Controlled Interactive Film
Bruno Mendes da Silva, António Araujo, Mirian Tavares

Full Paper
MovieScape: Audiovisual Landscapes for Silent Cinema. Enactive Experience in a Multimodal Installation
Eduardo D. Hebling, Elena Partesotti, Charles P. Santana, André Figueiredo, Cássio G. Dezotti, Tales Botechia, César A. Pereira da Silva, Micael A. da Silva, Danilo Rossetti, Victor A. W. de Oliveira, Sandra Cielavin, Artemis S. Moroni, Jônatas Manzolli

Demo
MovieScape: Enactive Experience with the Silent Cinema
Eduardo D. Hebling, Elena Partesotti, Charles P. Santana, André Figueiredo, Cássio G. Dezotti, Tales Botechia, César A. Pereira da Silva, Micael A. da Silva, Danilo Rossetti, Victor A. W. de Oliveira, Sandra Cielavin, Artemis S. Moroni, Jônatas Manzolli

Room 2
Moderator: Paulo Veloso Gomes (P.Porto)

Full Paper
Though Miles Apart: An Interactive Art Installation that Evokes Nostalgia
Annie Sungkajun, Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo

Demo
The End of the Sun
Alejandro Borsani

Full Paper
Emotions to Scenes a génese de um artefacto de média-arte digital
João Pinto, Teresa Cardoso, Ana Soares

Demo
Roda Viva ( Life wheel)
Sonia Guggisber

Full Paper
typEm — Adapting a Typeface to the Emotions of a Text
Catarina Maçãs, David Palma, Artur Rebelo

Demo
Panopticities
Andreas Zingerle, Linda Kronman

12:30 AM Lunch

1:40 PM Performance 1
Auditório
Cecilia de Lima, Daniel Tércio, João Carrilho, Bruno Pedro,
Embodying Sound: A work-in-progress on technologically expanded performance
2018-2019

2:00 PM Exhibition Inauguration

2:30 PM – 4:30 PM Parallel Sessions II

Room 1
Moderator: Hosana Celeste Oliveira (UNESP)

Full Paper
Art and its new world map
Grécia Falcão

Demo
Though Miles Apart
Annie Sungkajun and Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo

Full Paper
Where There Are Flies, Media Art You’ll Find: Digital (Im)materiality, Artistic Medium, and Media Art Decay
Rodrigo Guzman-Serrano

Demo
e-EMOTION CAPSULE: The digital arts in the creation of emotions
Paulo Veloso Gomes, António Marques, Javier Pereira, António Correia, João Donga and Vítor J. Sá

Full Paper
The Landscape in Digital Media Art: A Selection of Artworks
Tiago Cruz, Fernando Faria Paulino and Mirian Tavares

Demo
Data Self-Portrait
Catarina Sampaio, Luísa Ribas and Pedro Ângelo

Full Paper
The Imaginative Tradition About Mind Location in the Body: Art Contributions
Hosana Celeste Oliveira

Demo
Emojinating: Hooked Beings
João Cunha, Pedro Martins and Penousal Machado

Room 2
Moderator: Paulo Teles (UNICAMP)

Full Paper
How do dancers want to use interactive technology? Appropriation and layers of meaning beyond traditional movement mapping
Raul Masu, Nuno Correia, Stephan Jürgens, Ivana Druzetic and William Primmett

Demo
Embodying Sound: A work-in-progress on technologically expanded performance
Cecilia de Lima, Daniel Tércio, João Carrilho and Bruno Pedro

Full Paper
Procedural Technological Art Without Touches: Endoesthetic Experiences under Transcultural Perspectives
Paulo Teles

Demo
Old Constellations (above Vila Itororó)
Gabriel Menotti

Full Paper
We Have Always Been Virtual: Gilles Deleuze and the Computer-Generated Image
Hugh McCabe

Demo
R$ 4.00
Nicolau Centola

Full Paper
Clash (and dance) Yourself
Hugo Canossa, José Coelho and Fernando Paulino

Demo
Old New Technologies #1
Filipe Cunha Monteiro Lopes

4:30 PM coffee break + artwork visit

5:00 PM Performance 2
Auditório
Cristina Elias, César Meneghetti
MIXAGE #1: Artesanato e Tecnologia
2019

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Parallel Sessions III

Room 1
Moderator: Lars Montelius (INL)

Full Paper
«Máquina de Ouver» — From Sound to Type: Finding the Visual Representation of Speech by Mapping Sound Features to Typographic Variables
João Couceiro E Castro, Penousal Machado, Ana Boavida and Pedro Martins

Full Paper
Deep Learning for Expressive Music Generation
José Maria Simões, Fernando Penousal Machado and Ana Cláudia Rodrigues

Full Paper
When space is built of light, matter and sound: Polytopes of Iannis Xenakis
Helena Maria da Silva Santana and Maria do Rosário da Silva Santana

Full Paper
The contribution of design in supporting the pregnancy process: The study of a mobile application towards a more informed relationship between the pregnant woman and the healthcare professional
Nuno Martins and Tânia Araújo

Room 2
Moderator: Emília Simão (UCP)

Full Paper
Orbi Typography
Andrea Graciano and Gilbertto Prado

Full Paper
Spanish Archive of Media Art, open e-learning for the history of Spanish Media Art
Raquel Caerols Mateo and Beatriz Escribano Belmar

Full Paper
Generative Type Design: Creating Glyphs from Typographical Skeletons
Fábio Pereira, Tiago Martins, Sérgio Rebelo and João Bicker

Dinner (apart from the organization)

Night (9:30PM, 10:30PM). Social program

Theatro Circo

9:30 PM: Index – UNESCO Braga Media Arts (link)
Place: Theatro Circo
Artistic performances

[top]

Thursday 24 October 2019

Forum Braga

9:00 AM Keynote Speaker – Christa Sommerer (link)

9:45 AM – 11:15 AM Parallel Sessions IV

Room 1
Moderator: Priscila Arantes (UAM)

Full Paper
Sci-fi Miners: a virtual reality journey to the nanocluster scale
João Martinho Moura and Yury Kolen’ko

Full Paper
Intelligence and consciousness in the machinic extensions of the human body
Rosangella Leote, Milton Sogabe, Fernando Fogliano, Júlia Blumenschein and Renato Hildebrand

Demo (Remote)
Envolverse de espacio
Marina Zerbarini, Celeste de Tejada and Mariana Emilia Gramajo

Full Paper
Art-Science-Technology: Curatorial Strategies in FACTORS
Nara Cristina Santos

Demo
HIMmaterial: Exploring new hybrid media for immersive drawing and collage
António Bandeira Araújo, Lucas Fabian Olivero and Sara Antinozzi

Demo
The Apprentice Gaze – AR Experience on Serralves Museum
Manuel Silva, Diogo Morais, Rodrigo Assaf, Luis Teixeira and Denise Pollini

Room 2
Moderator: Gilbertto Prado (UAM)

Demo
Encontros (Meetings)
Gilbertto Prado

Short Paper
Troubled Signals. Media art, electromagnetic pollution and digital commons
Gisèle Trudel

Full Paper
Slicing Perspective
Gavin Perin and Linda Matthews

Short Paper
Earthing Electronic Art: An Ecocritical Review of the Exhibition AEI: Arte Eletrônica Indígena, Museum of Modern Art, Salvador da Bahia, Brazil, 2 Aug-2 Sept 2018
Thea Pitman

Demo
PONTOS G – PECADOS CAPITAIS
Paulo Teles and Juliano Prado

Full Paper
Digital Artivism and Collaborative Artistic Practices – Introduction in the School Environment as a Citizenship Development Tool
Ana Marques and Pedro Veiga

Demo (Remote)
Ice-Time
Clea T. Waite and Angelika von Chamier

11:15 AM coffee break + artwork visit

11:25 AM Performance 3
Auditório
Massimiliano Zanoni, Michele Buccoli, Giorgio Rinolfi, Guglielmo Cassinelli
Deep music on air
2018

11.45-12.45 AM Parallel Sessions V

Room 1
Moderator: Daniel Brandão (UM)

Demo
Deep music on air
Massimiliano Zanoni, Michele Buccoli, Giorgio Rinolfi and Guglielmo Cassinelli

Full Paper
ARCAA: a Framework to Analyse the Artefact Ecology in Computer Music Performance
Raul Masu, Mela Bettega, Nuno Correia, Teresa Romao and Fabio Morreale

Demo
INSCRIPTURA: music box and everyday life objects
Cristina Elias

Full Paper
Performative Meshes: Musical Expression in Visuals
Florent Di Bartolo

Room 2
Moderator: Pedro Moreira (IPVC)

Full Paper
Eq A Sketch 360, a Serious Toy for Drawing Equirectangular Spherical Perspectives
António B. Araújo

Full Paper
Breaking the hedonistic loop: Meaning before fun in videogames
Pedro Cardoso, Ricardo Melo and Miguel Carvalhais

Full Paper
Expanding the Mosaic of Transmedia Learning Experiences
Patricia Rodrigues and José Bidarra

12:45 PM Lunch

1:45 PM Performance 4
Auditório
Tatsuru Arai
QUANTUM-TON
2018

2:15 PM – 4:00 PM Parallel Sessions VI

Room 1
Moderator: Pedro Alves da Veiga (UAb)

Full Paper
A/r/cography – Art, Research and Communication
Pedro Alves da Veiga

Demo
Captured by an Algorithm
Sophia Brueckner

Full Paper
Narrative and Gameplay: Balanced and Unbalanced Relationship of Dramatic Tension and Gameplay Tension
Inês Silva, Pedro Cardoso and Eva Oliveira

Short Paper
Preserving story choreographies across multiple platforms. An approach to platform-independent reuse of characters’ behaviours for games, simulations, animations and interactive videos
Demetrius Lacet, Filipe Penicheiro, Leonel Morgado and António Coelho

Full Paper
Mobile Social Hybrids and Drone Art
Pedro Andrade

Short Paper
Flora: Exploring Spatial Memory Using Hand-held Projections
Annie Sungkajun, Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Michael Bruner and Zuri Simpson

Demo (Remote)
Colour 32
Anastasia Tyurina

Room 2
Moderator: Rachel Zuanon (UNICAMP)

Short Paper
This is not a tile, just a digital remix
Elisa Antunes, José Bidarra and Alexandra Gago da Câmara

Demo
QUANTUM-TON
Tatsuru Arai

Full Paper
Pre-Cinema, Pre-GIFF, or Auto-Erotic Machine Art?
Rod Bantjes

Demo
R-Scuti: da série Quando as Estrelas Tocam
Silvia Laurentiz, Marcus Bastos, Bruna Mayer, Beatriz Murakami, Clayton Policarpo, Dario Vargas, Loren Bergantini, Sergio Venancio and Cassia Aranha

Demo
[ POR NÃO SER EXISTINDO ]
Rachel Zuanon

Full Paper
Continuum in the art_nature_technology affluence
Artur Cabral Reis

Full Paper
Interrelations between art, science and research
Monica Tavares

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Parallel Sessions VII

Room 1
Moderator: António Ramires Fernandes (UM)

Demo
Quintal dos Sons
Rosimária Rocha

Full Paper
Synesthesia: meeting point between science, art and technology in the context of digital culture
Loren P. Bergantini

Demo
DISMEMBERMENT
Vasileios Bouzas

Demo
ANTI-CLOCKWISER: a listening session on ARTECH participants’ early memories of now-obsolete media, and a speculation on their possible roles in contemporaneity
Heitor Alvelos and Abhishek Chatterjee

Full Paper
The Composition of the Cosmology of Modalities est Agnus Dei
Marcos Mucheroni and Jonatas Manzolli

Demo
555
Ianni Luna

Full Paper
Mini Mapa Sonoro Project – Soundscape, Technology, Art and Education
José Alberto Gomes and Nuno Hespanhol

Room 2
Moderator: Silvia Laurentiz (ECA-USP)

Full Paper
Technical Images and Visual Art in the Era of Artificial Intelligence: From GOFAI to GANs
Fabrizio Augusto Poltronieri and Max Hänska

Full Paper
Conformed thought and the Art of Algorithms
Silvia Laurentiz

Short Paper
Explaining Machine Learning: Adding Interactivity to Develop Decision-making Visualization Expectations
Marco Heleno, Nuno Correia and Miguel Carvalhais

Full Paper
The feeling of presence: An immersive perspective
Rodrigo Assaf and Rui Rodrigues

Full Paper
Augmented Heritage: digital tools for historical experience
Giovanna Graziosi Casimiro

Full Paper (Remote)
Machine Learning and Therapeutic Strategies in VR
Ray Lc and Yuka Fukuoka

Demo
Time: color
Pedro Veneroso

5:30 PM coffee break + artwork visit

5:50 PM Performance 5
Foyer
Cristina Elias
INSCRIPTURA: caixa de música e objetos da vida cotidiana
2017-2018

6:10 – 7:10 PM General meeting Artech-International Association

7:45 PM ARTECH 2019 Gala Dinner – Restaurant Hotel Vila Galé (100 m from Theatro Circo)

Restaurante Hotel Vila Galé

Night (9:30 PM, 10:30 PM).Social program

Theatro Circo

9:30 PM: Index – UNESCO Braga Media Arts (link)
Place: Theatro Circo
Artistic performances

[top]

Friday 25 October 2019

Forum Braga

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Parallel Sessions VIII

Room 1
Moderator: Milton Sogabe (UAM/UNESP)

Demo
Social Homelessness on US Campuses
Yeohyun Ahn

Full Paper
Art, Technology and Sustainability
Milton Sogabe

Demo
The Invisible Structures of the Artworld
Amalia Foka

Full Paper
Designing Posters Towards a Seamless Integration in Urban Surroundings: A Computational Approach
Sérgio Rebelo, Catarina Pires, Pedro Martins, João Bicker and Penousal Machado

Demo
Stop and Care — Changing Behaviours Through Participatory Interaction
Bruna Sousa, Nuno Coelho and Penousal Machado

Demo
I, You, We: Exploring Multi-Media Interactive Installation and Performance
Cecilia Suhr

Room 2
Moderator: Rosangella Leote (UNESP)

Full Paper
The Challenging Front Ends of Accelerated Transdisciplinary Design Processes
Hanna-Liisa Pender and David Lamas

Full Paper
Biomimicry and Art: transductions with biology
Rosangella Leote

Full Paper
The ImageBody of (Digital) Dance: First Steps For Dancing With Deleuze
Ludmila Pimentel, Adriana Bittencourt

Full Paper
Ex-Paço Project: The conception of nomadism in the digital three-dimensional space
Henrique Sobral

Demo
“Viridis – Lux castellum”
Rosangella Leote

Short Paper
Recovering the object: volumetric extrapolations of found footage
Gabriel Menotti

10:30 AM coffee break + artwork visit

10:50 AM Performance 6
Auditório
Cecilia Suhr
I, You, We: Exploring Multi-Media Interactive Installation and Performance
2019

11:15 AM Performance 7
Auditório
Heitor Alvelos, Abhishek Chatterjee
ANTI-CLOCKWISER
2019

12:30 PM Lunch

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Parallel Sessions IX

Room 1
Moderator: Augusto Soares da Silva (UCP)

Full Paper
Languages of the virtual: hypertext, rhizome, complexity and graphical user interfaces
Pedro Veneroso

Full Paper
Analysing Interactive Documentaries and Narrative: Proposal for categorization
Sofia Baptista, José Azevedo

Full Paper
Eu leio»: reading and writing skills promotion software
Ana Sucena Sucena, Cátia Marques, Ana Filipa Silva, Ana Ramalho, Ana Rita Machado, Ana Raquel Santos, Cláudia Santos, Cristina Garrido, Helena Freitas, Maria José Mata, Inês Santos, Isabel Rangel

3:00 PM coffee break + artwork visit

3:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Emanuel Dimas de Melo Pimenta (link)

Concert:
Emanuel Dimas de Melo Pimenta
Oceano Profundo (Deep Ocean)
2005

5:00 PM Closing Session

Night (staring at 9:30 PM)

Optional: Extend your stay in Braga during the weekend. Friday 25 October, 21:30 PM: the opening of the Semibreve Festival
Place: Theatro Circo and other venues (25-27 October)
Attention: Daily tickets for the Festival Semibreve, in Braga, are available directly at the festival website (usually sold out in advance).
Tickets for Festival Semibreve here.

Video: ARTECH 2019 Artistic program at a glance

Click here for the Artwork Exhibition at ARTECH 2019

PRACTICAL INFO

All ARTECH 2019 venues are located in the city center of Braga:

CITY OF BRAGA, PORTUGAL. MAP AND VENUES:

Addresses:

Altice Forum Braga (Main Venue – Artech 2019)
Av. Dr. Francisco Pires Gonçalves
Apartado 60
4715-558 Braga – Portugal

Theatro Circo (Performances at night – Index Event)
Av. da Liberdade, 697
4710-251 Braga – Portugal

Restaurant Vila Gale Braga (Artech 2019 Gala Dinner)
Largo Carlos Amarante, 150
4700-308 Braga – Portugal

Universidade Católica Portuguesa (Hosting Academic Institution)
Rua de Camões
4710-362 Braga – Portugal


About the City of Braga and the Artech 2019 Venues:

Useful information for attendees:

Click here for the ARTECH 2019 registration.